GLocals: Answers to questions about the “Highly Skilled Professional” visa (cont.)

Maki Yamauchi answers questions about the Highly Skilled Foreign Professional Visa continued from the December 2016 NAGMAG; read it at nagmag.jp/glocals-dec-2016/

 

Question 4: When I get Highly Skilled Foreign Professional Visa, can I bring my parents? Can I bring my parents in laws

Yes, you can bring your parent, or parents in law when the following requirements are satisfied.

Major requirements for inviting parent(s):

(i) The highly skilled foreign professional’s household annual salary is 8 million yen or more. The household annual salary means one of the highly skilled foreign professional, AND his/her spouse only, not including salary of other family members.

(ii) The parent(s) lives WITH the highly skilled foreign professional.

(iii) The parent will take care of:

(a) a child younger than 7 years of age of the highly skilled foreign professional or his/her spouse; OR

(b) a pregnant highly skilled foreign professional or to a pregnant spouse of a highly skilled foreign professional

(iv) Limited to the parent(s) of either the highly skilled foreign professional or his/her spouse

 

Question 5: Can I bring my parent(s) for the purpose of having them provide childcare for my ADOPTED child? Can I bring my NON-BIOLOGICAL parent(s)?

Adopted children under the age of seven, are covered under this system. Therefore, a highly skilled foreign professional may bring his/her parent(s) or his/her spouse’s parent(s) for the purpose of having them provide childcare for his/her adopted child.

This theory is same for non-biological parent(s) of highly skilled foreign professional or his/her spouse’s non-biological parent(s). Non-biological parent(s) may be brought for the purpose of providing childcare or care for the pregnancy.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *